Awards Night 2018

On Tuesday 17th July, Fulbridge hosted their very own Awards Night.  This was to celebrate the amazing successes of so many children from across the whole school.

Watch the winners here:



Children, families, special guests, sponsors and staff were invited to this exclusive event which was a first for Fulbridge.



Nursery Highest Achiever

Nursery Greatest Effort

Reception Highest Achiever

Reception Greatest Effort

Year 1 Highest Achiever

Year 1 Greatest Effort

Year 2 Highest Achiever

Year 2 Greatest Effort

Year 3 Highest Achiever

Year 3 Greatest Effort

Year 4 Highest Achiever

Year 4 Greatest Effort

Year 5 Highest Achiever

Year 5 Greatest Effort

Year 6 Highest Achiever

Year 6 Greatest Effort

School Councillor of the year

Community Champion

Musician of the year

Actor of the year

Dancer of the Year

Artist of the year

Scientist of the year

Sports Person of the year

Reader of the year

Writer of the year

Orator of the year

Mathematician of the Year

Charles Swift Award

The Helen Bath Award

Head Boy 2018/19

Head Girl 2018/19



THE WINNERS

Nursery 

Sponsored by:




 Reception

Sponsored by:


With special thanks to Clare Bamford for sponsoring, attending and presenting both Nursery and Reception categories.



Year 1 

Sponsored by: 

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.




Year 2

Sponsored by:

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.




Year 3

Sponsored by:

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.



Year 4

Sponsored by:

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.



Year 5

Sponsored by:

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.




Year 6

Sponsored by:

Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.



With special thanks to Mr Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes.


School Councillor Of The Year 

Sponsored by Peterborough MP, Fiona Onasanya.


With special thanks to Fiona for sponsoring this award.

http://www.fionaonasanya.co.uk



Community Champion Of The Year 

Sponsored by Chief Executive of Cambridgeshire County Council, Gillian Beasley.


With special thanks to Gillian for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award.


https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/…/council…/chief-executive


Musician Of The Year 

Sponsored:

With special thank to Emma Czajka for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award.

https://www.netsupportsoftware.com/


Actor Of The Year

Sponsored by Kindred Drama:


With special thanks to Paul Collings for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award. Also, thank you for popping in to see our Year 5's performance of Bugsy Malone and giving the children some useful tips and advice.

http://www.kindreddrama.com/


Dancer Of The Year 

Sponsored by: 



With special thanks to Katie Bratt from Encore Dance Academy for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award.

https://www.facebook.com/encoredancepeterborough/



Artist Of The Year

Sponsored by:

With special thank to Street Arts Hire for sponsoring this award.

https://www.facebook.com/StreetArtsHire/


Scientist Of The Year 

Sponsored by:


 

With special thanks to Ibby Motors for sponsoring this award.

https://www.facebook.com/ibby.motors/


Sports Person Of The Year 

Sponsored by:

With special thanks to Rob Taylor, owner of TASK (Taylor's Academy of Sport Karate) for not only sponsoring, attending and presenting this award but also, for very kindly, offering our winner a free week at your academy, thank you.

https://www.facebook.com/taskmartialarts/


Reader Of The Year 

Sponsored by:



With special thanks to Peter Brotherhood for sponsoring and to Greg Harding for attending and presenting this award.

http://peterbrotherhood.com/


Writer Of TheYear 

Sponsored by:


With special thanks to i3 Media for sponsoring and to Matt Erskine for attending and presenting this award.

https://www.i3media.net/


Orator Of The Year 

Sponsored by:


With special thanks to Ikea and to Samantha Davidson for attending and presenting this award.


Mathematician Of The Year 

Sponsored by:


With special thanks to Soverign Accountants for sponsoring and Shakila Rashid for attending and presenting this award..  


Charles Swift Award 

Sponsored by:

 Charles Swift OBE, Edna Brown and Janet & Graham Barnes

With special thanks to Charles Swift for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award.


Helen Bath Award 

Sponsored by:

 Helen Bath

With special thanks to Helen Bath for sponsoring, attending and presenting this award.


Head Boy and Head Girl for 2018/19



What an amazing evening of success.

Congratulations to you all!



Thank you!

A huge thank you goes to all our sponsors for this evening's awards.



 To our Master of the ceremony, Mr B.Erskine. 

 

To all the staff who helped and supported, before, during and after the evening.



To Miss Page for organising and hosting this amazing evening.


"Wow- what a night! A huge thank you to every who helped out and supported last nights Awards Evening, I wish I could name you all but there are so many people who contributed to make it such a success. The children, parents and sponsors seemed to have a wonderful time and it was a real pleasure to watch the deserving children collect their awards. The support and turn out of staff to me is very reflective of why Fulbridge is such a great school! What a positive way to end the year!"

Finally, thank you to all the children and their families who attended, it was your night and what a night it was, thank you.








Share this page: